How popular is the baby name Myung in the United States right now? How popular was it historically? Find out using the graph below! Plus, see baby names similar to Myung and check out all the blog posts that mention the name Myung.

The graph will take a few seconds to load, thanks for your patience. (Don't worry, it shouldn't take nine months.) If it's taking too long, try reloading the page.


Popularity of the Baby Name Myung

Number of Babies Named Myung

Born in the U.S. Since 1880

Posts that Mention the Name Myung

Glitch Alert: “Korea” Coded as “Kansas” in SSA Data?

Korea coded as Kansas in baby name data?I think I may have found another problem with the SSA data.

It all started with Chong, which was on my shortlist for the Mystery Monday series. When I tried one last time to figure it out, I noticed some pretty interesting stuff.

Chong debuted as a girl name in 1947. I couldn’t find a pop culture explanation. It kept making me think of the Chinese name Chong (the forename, not the surname) but virtually no one from China — or anywhere else in Asia, for that matter — was immigrating to the U.S. in the 1940s.

Here’s the gist of what happened next…

  • Looking at the other 1947 debut names, I found 3 similar to Chong: Myong, Kyong and Kyung.
  • I realized then that I was dealing with Korean names, not Chinese names. But these Korean names were truncated for some reason. (Korean names typically have two parts, e.g., Seo-yeon, Yu-jin, Tae-hyun, Min-jae.)
  • Looking at the rest of the SSA data, I found a bunch of other truncated Korean names with debut years ranging from the 1920s to the 1970s.

The most obvious explanation, immigration, could theoretically work for the debuts from the ’50s, ’60s and ’70s. Korean immigration to the U.S. (starting with war brides and orphans) began again in the 1950s and peaked in the 1970s-1980s. But it couldn’t explain the debuts from the ’20s, ’30s and ’40s.

So I checked the SSA’s state data. If these name debuts were somehow (impossibly) being caused by immigration then I would expect to see them clustered in places like Hawaii, California and New York.

But you know where they were popping up? Kansas.

Even weirder, this only lasted until the ’70s or so — after that, the names stopped appearing on the Kansas list altogether.

Here’s the SSA data (from 1920 to 1969, inclusive) for most of the Korean names I found:

Name U.S. Total
1920-1969
Kansas Total
1920-1969
Chong 106 baby girls
16 baby boys
103 baby girls
unlisted
Chun 22 baby girls 12 baby girls
Dong 32 baby boys 15 baby boys
Hae 19 baby girls 19 baby girls
Hee 5 baby girls 5 baby girls
Hye 29 baby girls 28 baby girls
Hyun 10 baby girls 5 baby girls
Ji 10 baby girls 5 baby girls
Jin 13 baby boys 6 baby boys
Kyong 51 baby girls 50 baby girls
Kyung 63 baby girls 55 baby girls
Mi 114 baby girls 78 baby girls
Myong 50 baby girls 44 baby girls
Myung 11 baby girls 11 baby girls
Ok 35 baby boys 30 baby boys
Soon 48 baby girls
5 baby boys
38 baby girls
unlisted
Yong 114 baby girls
60 baby boys
108 baby girls
52 baby boys

I doubt these names represent Korean babies being born in Kansas.

I also doubt they represent non-Korean babies in Kansas getting Korean names. (Asian baby names were not trendy among the white farm families of mid-20th-century Kansas, as you might imagine.)

My theory is that these names actually represent Korean immigrants who came to the U.S. as adults during the second half of the 20th century, applied for social security cards, and were mistakenly assigned Kansas as a birthplace instead of Korea.

Perhaps someone used the letter “K” as shorthand for Korea for a particular batch of records, and that “K” was later interpreted as Kansas, either by a person or by a computer.

However it happened, the miscoded birthplaces would make it appear as though hundreds of Korean babies had been born in Kansas throughout the 20th century — even during decades when that would have been extremely unlikely.

(I’m still curious about the truncation. Perhaps whoever miscoded the birthplaces also mistakenly split the compound Korean names into American-style firsts and middles.)

Does this theory make sense? Do you have have other ideas/information?

Sources: A Brief History of Korean Americans – National Association of Korean Americans, Korean Immigrants in the United States – Migration Policy Institute