How popular is the baby name Tallulah in the United States right now? How popular was it historically? Find out using the graph below! Plus, check out all the blog posts that mention the name Tallulah.

The graph will take a few seconds to load, thanks for your patience. (Don't worry, it shouldn't take nine months.) If it's taking too long, try reloading the page.


Popularity of the Baby Name Tallulah


Posts that Mention the Name Tallulah

Popular baby names in Sonoma County, CA, 2019

According to the government of Sonoma, California, the most popular baby names in the county last year were (again) Camila and Mateo.

Here are Sonoma’s top 5 girl names and top 5 boy names of 2019:

Girl Names

  1. Camila, 29 baby girls
  2. Isabella, 25
  3. Olivia/Sofia (tie), 23
  4. Amelia/Sophia (tie), 22
  5. Charlotte/Mia (tie), 21

Boy Names

  1. Mateo, 32 baby boys
  2. Benjamin, 22
  3. Sebastian, 21
  4. Liam, 20
  5. William/Noah/Isaac/Wyatt/Henry (5-way tie), 19

And what about the names bestowed just once in Sonoma in 2019? Here’s a sampling of the unique baby names from the other end of the list:

Unique Girl NamesUnique Boy Names
Aura, Banjolene, Cordelia, Dalihana, Ender, Etisha, Finleigh, Grecia, Hazelle, Itabili, Junebelle, Kella, Lumena, Macabiah, Moon, Naralyn, Nizhoni, Ovette, Pemma, Ruriko, Sabine, Sonali, Tallulah, Twyla, Vianna, Waverly, Yamanik, ZalethAonyx, Birke, Caius, Dexon, Eerikki, Farrokh, Gustavo, Hekili, Hezekiah, Itzael, Javid, Juvenal, Kibou, Lylin, Montanez, Nylex, Osher, Philo, Rye, Ryuchi, Sune, Taivaleoa’ana, Talizen, Thorleif, Ventura, Wylder, Yago, Zaeryn

Source: Sonoma County Baby Names

Numerology & baby names: Number 6

Baby names with a numerological value of 6

Here are hundreds of baby names that have a numerological value of “6.”

I’ve sub-categorized them by overall totals, because I think that some of the intermediate numbers could have special significance to people as well.

Within each group, I’ve listed up to ten of the most popular “6” names per gender (according to the current U.S. rankings).

Beneath all the names are some ways you could interpret the numerological value of “6,” including descriptions from two different numerological systems.

6

The following baby names add up to 6.

  • “6” girl names: Ada
  • “6” boy names: Abba

6 via 15

The following baby names add up to 15, which reduces to six (1+5=6).

  • “15” girl names: Aida, Adia, Alaa, An, Ama, Aala, Daia, Adai, Abcde
  • “15” boy names: Jad, Gabe, Aadi, An, Ej, Alaa

6 via 24

The following baby names add up to 24, which reduces to six (2+4=6).

  • “24” girl names: Ava, Nia, Maia, Alaia, Hana, Amia, Rae, Dara, Kaci, Edna
  • “24” boy names: Ian, Dean, Aden, Dane, Kage, Kal, Abdel, Blade, Edan, Ahan

6 via 33

The following baby names add up to 33, which reduces to six (3+3=6).

  • “33” girl names: Kali, Mabel, Anahi, Mara, Alena, Shea, Aimee, Andie, Arie, Elana
  • “33” boy names: Aiden, Isaac, Wade, Fabian, Kobe, Sam, Abdiel, Amar, Shea, Don

6 via 42

The following baby names add up to 42, which reduces to six (4+2=6).

  • “42” girl names: Eliana, Maria, Cecilia, Callie, Elaina, Lilah, Maggie, Amira, Amari, Anaya
  • “42” boy names: Evan, Axel, Damian, Alex, Joel, Nash, Amari, Andre, Odin, Deacon

6 via 51

The following baby names add up to 51, which reduces to six (5+1=6).

  • “51” girl names: Layla, Lydia, Delilah, Khloe, Myla, Camilla, Phoebe, Haley, Charli, Greta
  • “51” boy names: Michael, Asher, Hugo, Raiden, Issac, Jamir, Boone, Gary, Lachlan, Deandre

6 via 60

The following baby names add up to 60, which reduces to six (6+0=6).

  • “60” girl names: Hailey, Millie, Kehlani, Miranda, Nylah, Raven, Averie, Skye, Wren, Emely
  • “60” boy names: Landon, Kayden, Silas, Grant, Thiago, Enzo, Bryan, Ibrahim, Kason, Ruben

6 via 69

The following baby names add up to 69, which reduces to six (6+9=15; 1+5=6).

  • “69” girl names: Riley, Lillian, Stella, Parker, Harley, Giselle, Rylie, Addilyn, Oakley, Maliyah
  • “69” boy names: Jeremiah, Cameron, Brayden, Parker, Jasper, Griffin, Riley, Hector, Conner, Malcolm

6 via 78

The following baby names add up to 78, which reduces to six (7+8=15; 1+5=6).

  • “78” girl names: Genesis, Kennedy, Melissa, Madilyn, Esmeralda, Scarlet, Viviana, Kayleigh, Oaklyn, Julieta
  • “78” boy names: Robert, Tucker, Patrick, Emiliano, Karson, Daxton, Troy, Dominick, Colson, Vicente

6 via 87

The following baby names add up to 87, which reduces to six (8+7=15; 1+5=6).

  • “87” girl names: Paisley, Everly, Mackenzie, Veronica, Justice, Journi, Marisol, Marlowe, Blessing, Tallulah
  • “87” boy names: Vincent, Victor, Stephen, Joaquin, Kolton, Dustin, Braylon, Justice, Layton, Sonny

6 via 96

The following baby names add up to 96, which reduces to six (9+6=15; 1+5=6).

  • “96” girl names: Destiny, Mallory, Kristen, Vivianne, Shirley, Ellisyn, Kirsten, Maddilynn, Blakelynn, Journii
  • “96” boy names: Weston, Stanley, Ernesto, Turner, Jayvion, Pierson, Knowledge, Townes, Triton, Rexton

6 via 105

The following baby names add up to 105, which reduces to six (1+0+5=6).

  • “105” girl names: Wynter, Dorothy, Christine, Esperanza, Viktoria, Kristine, Alysson, Jessalyn, Huntley, Cypress
  • “105” boy names: Lorenzo, Maximilian, Gustavo, Tristen, Xzavier, Johnathon, Tytus, Huntley, Cypress, Giovonni

6 via 114

The following baby names add up to 114, which reduces to six (1+1+4=6).

  • “114” girl names: Rosemary, Jazzlyn, Josslyn, Brynnleigh, Joselynn, Vittoria, Waylynn, Treazure, Austynn, Alyssandra
  • “114” boy names: Winston, Princeton, Demetrius, Juancarlos, Townsend, Stavros, Waylynn, Sovereign, Leanthony, Moustapha

6 via 123

The following baby names add up to 123, which reduces to six (1+2+3=6).

  • “123” girl names: Monserrat, Antoinette, Riverlyn, Kimberlynn, Quetzalli, Preslynn, Joycelynn, Maryfrances, Starlynn, Rosealynn
  • “123” boy names: Maxamillion, Johnthomas, Timmothy, Greyston, Alexzavier, Grizzly, Lovensky, Cordarious

6 via 132

The following baby names add up to 132, which reduces to six (1+3+2=6).

  • “132” girl names: Westlynn, Timberlynn, Ramatoulaye
  • “132” boy names: Maximilliano, Bartholomew, Marcanthony, Apostolos, Ellsworth, Truxton, Alexanderjames, Josedejesus

6 via 141

The following baby names add up to 141, which reduces to six (1+4+1=6).

  • “141” girl names: Livingston
  • “141” boy names: Youssouf, Livingston, Fiyinfoluwa, Trystyn

6 via 150

The following baby names add up to 150, which reduces to six (1+5+0=6).

  • “150” girl names: Kourtlynn, Morireoluwa, Ibukunoluwa, Montzerrat
  • “150” boy names: Ibukunoluwa, Luisenrique, Morireoluwa, Oluwamayowa

6 via 159

The following baby names add up to 159, which reduces to six (1+5+9=15; 1+5=6).

  • “159” girl names: Krystalynn, Charlotterose

6 via 168

The following baby names add up to 168, which reduces to six (1+6+8=15; 1+5=6).

  • “168” girl names: Oluwasemilore, Chrysanthemum
  • “168” boy names: Quintavious, Oluwasemilore

6 via 177

The girl name Oluwajomiloju adds up to 177, which reduces to six (1+7+7=15; 1+5=6).

What Does “6” Mean?

First, we’ll look at the significance assigned to “6” by two different numerological sources. Second, and more importantly, ask yourself if “6” or any of the intermediate numbers above have any special significance to you.

Numerological Attributes

“6” (the hexad) according to the Pythagoreans:

  • “They rightly call it ‘reconciliation’: for it weaves together male and female by blending, and not by juxtaposition as the pentad does. And it is plausibly called ‘peace,’ and a much earlier name for it, based on the fact that it organizes things, was ‘universe’: for the universe, like 6, is often seen as composed of opposites in harmony”
  • “They also called it ‘health’ and ‘anvil’ (as it were, the unwearying one), because it is reasonable to think that the most fundamental triangles of the elements of the universe partake in it, since each triangle is six, if it is divided by three perpendiculars”
  • “It arises out of the first even and first odd numbers, male and female, as a product and by multiplication; hence it is called ‘androgynous.'”
  • “It is also called ‘marriage,’ in the strict sense that it arises not by addition, as the pentad does, but by multiplication. Moreover, it is called ‘marriage’ because it is equal to its own parts, and it is the function of marriage to make offspring similar to parents.”
  • “They also called it…’measurer of time in twos’ because of the distribution of all time, which is accomplished by a hexad of zodiacal signs over the Earth and another under the Earth, or because time, since it has three parts [past, present, future], is assimilated to the triad, and the hexad arises from two threes.”
  • “It is also called ‘Thaleia’ [etym. Greek, “the plentiful one”] because of its harmonizing different things, and ‘panacea,’ either because of its connection with health…or as it were self-sufficiency, because it has been furnished with parts sufficient for wholeness.”

“6” according to Edgar Cayce:

  • “Six – the strength of a three, with a helpful influence” (reading 261-14).
  • “Six being the changes that have been made in the double strength of three” (reading 261-15).
  • “Six – again makes for the beauty and the symmetrical forces of all numbers, making for strength” (reading 5751-1).
Personal/Cultural Significance

Does “6” — or do any of the other numbers above (e.g., 33, 42, 96, 123) — have any special significance to you?

Think about your own preferences and personal experiences: lucky numbers, birth dates, music, sports, and so on. For example, maybe your favorite book is The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, which highlights the number 42.

Also think about associations you may have picked up from your culture, your religion, or society in general.

If you have any interesting insights about the number 6, or any of the other numbers above, please leave a comment!

Source: Theologumena Arithmeticae, attributed to Iamblichus (c.250-c.330).

What popularized the baby name Cheryl?

Cheryl Walker, Stage Door Canteen (1943)
© LIFE

It’s hard to pinpoint the origin of the name Cheryl (Cherie + Beryl? Cherry + Beryl?) but it’s clear that the name saw a drastic rise in popularity during the first half of 20th century. Cheryl went from a rarity in the early 1900s to one of the most popular girl names in the U.S. by the mid-1950s.

I doubt Cheryl could have achieved this kind of popularity without a series of pop culture boosts — two caused by the same person, interestingly.

The first (and smallest) boost happened in 1938:

  • 1940: 285 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 408th] – 42 in CA
  • 1939: 289 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 390th] – 49 in CA
  • 1938: 397 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 312th] – 76 in CA
  • 1937: 145 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 563rd] – 16 in CA
  • 1936: 94 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 688th] – 10 in CA

Many of these babies were born in California specifically.

The cause?

A 19-year-old from Pasadena named Cheryl Walker. In late 1937, she was selected as the 1938 Queen of the Tournament of Roses. Local newspapers (including the Los Angeles Times) talked about Cheryl quite a bit during the last month of 1937 and the first few months of 1938.

She signed a film contract with Paramount around that time, but didn’t have much success in the entertainment industry until five years later.

That’s when she played the romantic lead in the wartime hit Stage Door Canteen, released in the middle of 1943. Dozens of major celebrities — including Tallulah Bankhead, Helen Hayes, Katharine Hepburn, George Jessel, Gertrude Lawrence, Gypsy Rose Lee, Ethel Merman, Paul Muni, Merle Oberon, Mary Pickford, and Johnny Weissmuller — had cameos in the film, which was one of the highest-grossing of the year.

(Notably, several months before Stage Door Canteen came out, LIFE magazine published a series of photos of the actress along with a short article subtitled “Cheryl Walker rises from stand-in for Veronica Lake to stardom.”)

In both 1943 and 1944, the number of babies named Cheryl increased significantly:

  • 1945: 8,150 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 32nd]
  • 1944: 7,970 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 36th]
  • 1943: 2,878 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 102nd]
  • 1942: 590 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 280th]
  • 1941: 439 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 311th]

The name of Cheryl’s character, Eileen, also saw increased usage, as did many variants of Cheryl (asterisks denote debuts):

Name19421943194419451946
Cheryl5902,8787,9708,15011,525
Sheryl3245889491,0551,632
Sherrill202207263206250
Cheryle2780176184238
Sherryl4971104140203
Cheryll11416998120
Sheryle1219263152
Cherryl9195958104
Sharelle**28*10
Charyl24*271721
Scheryl11*1175
Cherril667
Sherral668
Sherelle6*
Sheril51169
Chyrl5*8710
Cheril6*7
Cherl6*58
Sherryll565
Cherill5*
Cheyrl5*59
Chyrel7*10
Cheryal6*5
Cherryle5*
Sherell5*
Sherrille5*
Chryl9*
Sherryle7*
Cherel5*
Cherle5*
Cherryll5*
Chyral5*
Shyrel5*

**Sharelle was the top debut name of the year in 1943.

Usage of the name Cheryl plateaued in the late ’40s and early ’50s, then began to rise again in 1954:

  • 1956: 21,280 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 18th]
  • 1955: 19,100 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 19th]
  • 1954: 15,000 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 22nd]
  • 1953: 12,271 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 28th]
  • 1952: 12,197 baby girls named Cheryl [rank: 31st]

Why?

It wasn’t Cheryl Walker — she’d retired from acting by this time.

Instead it was a short-lived TV show called Waterfront (1954-1956). The central character, John Herrick, was the captain of a San Pedro Harbor tugboat called the “Cheryl Ann.”

The show also gave a boost to the compound names Cherylann, Cherylanne and Sherylann.

[EDIT, 6/10 – Diana reminded me about Mouseketeer Cheryl, who was on The Mickey Mouse Club from 1956 to 1958. No doubt she contributed to the name’s popularity as well in the mid-to-late ’50s!]

Cheryl became one of the top 20 baby names in the country in 1955, and it remained in the top 20 until 1961, peaking at 13th in 1958.

After that, usage began to decline. Cheryl fell out of the top 50 in 1972, then out of the top 100 in 1980. (This despite a late-1970s uptick inspired by actress Cheryl Ladd, singer Cheryl Lynn, and/or model Cheryl Tiegs.)

[EDIT, 7/7 – Cheryl M. reminded me to include Cheryl Ladd.]

And in 1998, exactly 40 years after nearly reaching the top 10, Cheryl fell out of the top 1,000 entirely.

What are your thoughts on the name Cheryl?

Do you like it more or less than Cherrill?

Sources:

P.S. Other WWII-era names: Dorie, Jesse Roper, Sea Bee, MacArthur, Swoosie, Roger, Adolf Hitler.

English family with 14 children

children

A few weeks ago I wrote about the Radford family, with 16 kids.

Here’s another brood from England that’s nearly as large — the Watson family of Guernsey, with 14 children:

  1. Natasha, 22
  2. Bradley, 21
  3. Shanice, 19
  4. Mariah, 16
  5. Georgia, 15
  6. Caitlin, 12
  7. Brittany, 11
  8. Febrianne, 10
  9. Charlie, 9
  10. Lilly-Arna, 8
  11. Nerilly-Jade, 7
  12. Armani, 5
  13. Tallulah, 4
  14. Indianna, 3

Which of the 14 names is your favorite?

Source: Single mother of 14 slams critics who brand her a scrounger

Baby girl names outside the top 1,000

The top 1,000 baby girl names of 2009 can be found at the Social Security Administration’s website. But what about all the other names that were doled out last year? Those names are also available via the SSA I recently discovered (thanks Kelly!).

Just a few hours ago I posted a list of boy names that didn’t make the top 1,000 last year, but were still given to 100+ babies. Here is the equivalent (and much longer) list of girl names, grouped by the number of babies that received each name:

  • 263: Nyasia*
  • 262: Alayah, Areli, Bree, Essence
  • 261: Abigayle, Nathalia, Pearl
  • 260: Emersyn
  • 259: Amaris, Ashanti, Winter
  • 258: none
  • 257: Donna
  • 256: Carleigh, Kristin, Roxanne
  • 255: Gina, Kyndall, Marin, Tegan
  • 254: Dalilah, Dania
  • 253: Keily, Rhianna
  • 252: Emory, Krista, Willa
  • 251: none
  • 250: Braelynn
  • 249: Ashtyn, Bryleigh, Gracelynn, Kaley, Leigha, Sawyer, Selina
  • 248: Braylee, Gillian, Kinsey, Lucero, Sky
  • 247: Desirae, Jackeline, Kaila, Kendyl, Shea
  • 246: Shyann
  • 245: Emmalyn, Kailynn, Naima
  • 244: Kianna, Zaniya
  • 243: Chasity, Kimber, Samiya, Zariyah
  • 242: none
  • 241: none
  • 240: Cierra, Shayna, Yamileth
  • 239: none
  • 238: Amalia, Jalynn, Jamiyah, Jolene, Karis, Leticia
  • 237: Ariah
  • 236: Charli, Laurel, Mae, Silvia, Treasure, Zuri
  • 235: Arya, Celine, Jana, Kaylah
  • 234: Adele, Adison, Gisele, Keeley, Samira
  • 233: Abbygail, Brittney, Chelsey, Farrah, Tyler
  • 232: Carrie, Galilea, Kai, Micaela
  • 231: Addie, Anabel, Esme, Johana, Kairi, Shirley
  • 230: Aleigha, Annette, Nova
  • 229: Maren
  • 228: Berenice, Lyra, Makaila, Sariyah
  • 227: Abrielle, Anais, Blair, Brookelynn, Delia, Izabelle, Rivka
  • 226: Anjali, Blake, Christiana, Monique
  • 225: Brandy, Giavanna, Joelle
  • 224: Aurelia, Joselin, Keila, Rocio, Sally
  • 223: Emme, Kalia, Raylee, Roxana
  • 222: Aubrianna, Deasia, Dorothy, Lesley, Makaylah, Suri
  • 221: Aditi, Estella, Iyanna, Noor
  • 220: Ashton, Destini, Kori, Susana
  • 219: Abrianna, Analise, Graciela, Kayli, Lianna, Rileigh
  • 218: Jersey, Noa
  • 217: Harlee, Jailyn, Kamiyah, Nariah, Sonya
  • 216: Karmen, Lilith
  • 215: Iyana, Kamora, Maddie, Sarina, Zahra
  • 214: Gracyn, Hailie, Laniya, Leilah, Shreya
  • 213: Elina, Nyah, Saanvi
  • 212: Aya, Colleen, Jamiya, Jemma, Kalyn, Violeta
  • 211: Dallas, Dani, Denisse, Malaysia, Yarely, Zainab
  • 210: Darlene, Rhea, Tayla, Tina
  • 209: Ananya, Arleth, Aubri, Blanca, Jazmyne, Kaidence, Margarita, Renata, Tatianna
  • 208: Addilyn, Adelina, Aniah, Evalyn, Luisa, Shaniyah, Tayler
  • 207: Julieta, Maiya, Melinda
  • 206: Ailyn, Aliah, Justine, Sofie, Toni
  • 205: Dalila, Maite, Tatyana
  • 204: none
  • 203: Ariyana, Bridgette, Brookelyn, Colette, Jaleah, Laniyah
  • 202: Annalee, Elissa, Elyssa, Lidia
  • 201: Geraldine, Jaclyn, Jazzlyn, Landry
  • 200: Gwyneth, Janie, Kathy, Litzy, Noelia, Rhiannon, Stevie
  • 199: Amyah, Brandi, Cloe, Hillary
  • 198: Bayleigh, Kya, Kyndal, Maylee, Promise
  • 197: Dayanna, Selene
  • 196: Analeigh, Anita, Candace, Kamille
  • 195: Annabell, Antonia, Astrid, Audriana, Kelis
  • 194: Katlyn, Kaycee, Lilyann, Maura
  • 193: Jessa, Lacy, Lillyan, Milana
  • 192: Arlene, Katy, Nelly
  • 191: Annaliese, Kamilah, Saylor
  • 190: Carsyn, Lacie, Maliya, Vivianna
  • 189: Annelise, Calista, Citlali, Estefania, Izabel, Journee, Sandy, Yvette
  • 188: Brissa, Kenia, Malak
  • 187: Bryana, Carli, Carson, Honesty, Kirra, Soleil, Stacey
  • 186: Greidys, Lizette
  • 185: Alize, Breana, Carol, Christian, Karleigh, Lillyanna, Makiyah, Meagan, Mercy, Milena
  • 184: Alaysia, Gwen, Jazlene, Laci, Lillyana, Natali, Nicolette, Samya
  • 183: Amayah, Amia, Fallon, Hunter, Yara
  • 182: Asha, Kensley
  • 181: Chiara, Estefany, Lilyan, Priscila
  • 180: Aanya, Amariah, Candice, Charleigh, Devin, Gizelle, Makiya, Nya
  • 179: Abygail, Anneliese, Audrianna, Celina, Ericka
  • 178: Alycia, Briella, Jaeda, Nikki, Noel, Romina
  • 177: Aida
  • 176: Adilene, Blakely, Caitlynn, Camden, Ivana, Jaedyn, Kacey, Trista
  • 175: Camdyn, Jordynn, Kaleah, Robyn, Samaya
  • 174: Ayden, Beatriz, Drew, Emani, Mayte, Robin, Yuridia
  • 173: Alanah, Caelyn, Cordelia, Isha, Makenzi, Vanesa, Wynter, Yaneli
  • 172: Alex, Dina, Fabiola, Jacklyn, Liv, Mariella
  • 171: Constance, Ebony, Kacie, Pyper, Xochitl
  • 170: Alessia, Bonnie, Harmoni, Nadine, Nichole, Peighton, Soraya
  • 169: Audra, Brea, Ellery, Elliot, Josselyn, Kalli, Marian, Sheila, Zaira
  • 168: Aubriana, Elliott, Geneva, Karolina, Marlen, Sahara, Sheyla
  • 167: Arden, Joana, Juniper, Malina
  • 166: Alli, Maylin
  • 165: Amerie, Emmaline, Marcella, Temperance, Yahaira
  • 164: Ariyah, Ayva, Ginger, Kailani, Kalani, Kalea, Lucinda, Melia, Tahlia
  • 163: Adela, Evangelina, Harlie, Kamiya, Preslee, Rita
  • 162: Reilly, Ryley, Shaelyn
  • 161: Cayleigh, Kelsi, Malayah, Nahla, Savana, Yolanda
  • 160: Adamaris, Berkley, Emerald, Ivette, Izzabella, Jackelyn, Joslynn, Katharine, Susanna
  • 159: Anaiah, Haidyn, Juana, Lela, Remi, Samaria, Sunny, Thea
  • 158: Adrian, Brylie, Dasia, Jaela, Leena, Lourdes, Malka, Neha, Tracy
  • 157: Alyse, Aviana, Flor, Jaya, Jazelle, Margot, Nalani, Rilee
  • 156: Alora, Cayden, Estelle, Heavenly, Janaya, Jasmyn
  • 155: Avianna, Elia, Kaci, Raya, Rosalyn
  • 154: Bryn, Lluvia, Miyah
  • 153: Aubry, Lanie, Shira
  • 152: Allyssa, Avani, Betsy, Jaycie, Kami, Shakira
  • 151: Alexys, Amberly, Ariyanna, Brianne, Cloey, Dianna, Estefani, Kenadie, Kloey, Lillyann, Sahana
  • 150: Antonella, Calli, Candy, Chastelyn, Kora, Kynlee
  • 149: Aundrea, Emmie, Katerina, Madysen, Sydnie
  • 148: Analy, Ema, Emalee, Katarina, Madisen, Mandy, Vivien
  • 147: Alexandrea, Anissa, Annaleigh, Betty, Carmella, Coral, Danae, Grecia, Jailynn, Jamiah, Lilli, Roxanna, Trisha
  • 146: Chelsie, Iman, Kaylani, Mika, Priya, Sloan, Tyra
  • 145: Avalon, Eleni, Mabel, Rosario, Taliah, Zahara
  • 144: Alianna, Bentley, Breonna, Ellison, Jaci, Katia, Nariyah, Shaila
  • 143: Alysa, Annmarie, Brynna, Desire, Elayna, Eryn, Jaquelin, Lupita, Roxy, Yaretzy
  • 142: Anisa, Charlene, Elisha, Gabriel, Gracey, Jalyn, Jenifer, Katalina, Tristan
  • 141: Annamarie, Clementine, Jenesis, Jorja, Mackenna, Maryn, Melani, Skylee, Starr, Xitlali
  • 140: Alysia, Ellianna, Jasleen, Leela, Lucie, Tanvi, Vianney
  • 139: Anayah, Caylin, Dariana, Gwenyth, Haily, Loren, Magnolia, Mylie, Rhyan, Star
  • 138: Ania, Beverly, Cailey, Capri, Harleigh, Jurnee, Kasandra, Kristine
  • 137: Anali, Janya, Jaslynn, Kameryn, Mariya, Mayah, Nailah, Yazmine
  • 136: Andi, Brionna, Carys, Elly, Emmerson, Faye, Felicia, Lamya, Linnea, Louisa, Mari, Maxine
  • 135: Andie, Arionna, Audrie, Azalea, Eunice, Holland, Katelin
  • 134: Brook, Darby, Emmalynn, Haiden, Jaime, Kalynn, Keren, Kyrie, Maryann, Rianna, Rosie, Triniti, Yessenia, Zaylee
  • 133: Alyssia, Daria, Emerie, Joseline, Kierstyn, Leann, Marcela, Mareli, Marli, Melisa, Vianey, Vienna, Wren
  • 132: Belle, Citlaly, Dior, Elana, Kaniyah, Kayle, Lexus, Lori, Maycee, Montserrat, Petra, Sabina
  • 131: Alea, Beatrix, Diane, Irelyn, Jacie, Jalissa, Janell, Khadija, Ria, Semaj, Stormy, Veda
  • 130: Aja, Aniston, Clover, Colbie, Dasha, Halie, Jackie, Kaniya, Markayla, Remy, Sylvie
  • 129: Alliyah, Evolet, Jael, Jayna, Layna, Leanne, Maricela, Taleah
  • 128: Ari, Cielo, Montana, Paislee, Randi, Simran, Yoselyn
  • 127: Ameera, Darcy, Delanie, Farah, Karime, Keegan
  • 126: Anushka, Ayah, Harmonie, Kalina, Kari, Keziah, Liza, Sade, Saniah, Yarel
  • 125: Anaiya, Austyn, Darla, Elora, Frankie, Jamia, Jayme, Jeanette, Norma, Vicky
  • 124: Brooklynne, Ellis, Julisa, Kamaria, Leilany, Lisbeth, Makaela, Makiah, Nellie, Rosalinda, Yvonne
  • 123: Adelle, Emmeline, Freya, Hattie, Ila, Jiselle, Kiya, Lynette, Milla, Sanjana, Saphira, Zoya
  • 122: Aysia, Baylie, Brynley, Cienna, Kaydance, Malena, Mariajose, Nayla, Tamya
  • 121: Adina, Adrianne, Akeelah, Cameryn, Christa, Jolee, Josslyn, Juanita, Olyvia, Shriya, Taylee
  • 120: Jacquelin, Kaiden, Lexy, Martina, Shianne, Sonja
  • 119: Alexi, Avril, Baileigh, Carrington, Coraline, Devon, Isadora, Issabella, Jalia, Jessenia, Kaylan, Taelyn, Xitlaly, Yulissa
  • 118: Ariela, Carter, Chloee, Halo, Kaelin, Mariel, Marjorie, Milani, Olga, Rachelle, Sahasra, Siri
  • 117: Aleksandra, Alyna, Aminah, Araya, Emmaleigh, Gladys, Ivory, Keara, Kenadee, Lyndsey, Makyla, Raniya, Shaylynn
  • 116: Amora, Antoinette, Chanelle, Christy, Gissel, Kristy, Mindy, Mylah
  • 115: Cailin, Carmela, Cate, Everly, Jaila, Jamaya, Jania, Kyara
  • 114: Ariadna, Della, Evalynn, Karyme, Kenadi, Kennadi, Maisie, Mazie, Raniyah, Shae, Yasmeen
  • 113: Brihanna, Jianna, Josalyn, Lexis, Madelin, Remington, Sapphire, Stefany, Viola
  • 112: Aiden, Ailani, Angely, Chyna, Davina, Jahzara, Jovie, Kadyn, Katheryn, Kaydee, Layne, Mayrin, Scarlette
  • 111: Aleyah, Blessing, Chloie, Hollie, Kaily, Kamdyn, Keyonna, Kiarra, Laela, Leeann, Yajaira
  • 110: Amarie, Ciera, Dawn, Egypt, Jazleen, Judy, Kameron, Misha, Rain
  • 109: Adria, August, Emi, Joanne, Magaly, Marion, Moira, Nala, Rania, Sana, Tristyn, Ysabella, Zaniah
  • 108: Addelyn, Addisen, Alonna, Analisa, Anessa, Angeles, Anyah, Arlette, Braylin, Cecily, Daniya, Emelyn, Kyah, Tallulah, Zaina
  • 107: Ani, Aubrielle, Dafne, Grayson, Kaidyn, Kaylei, Kimani, Maleigha, Octavia, Ramona, Reanna, Sania, Shay, Stefanie, Sydni, Yael
  • 106: Abbigale, Adisyn, Alessa, Avalyn, Calla, Casandra, Caylie, Georgina, Jaina, Jocelin, Keilani, Keylee, Kloie, Preslie, Sabine, Valencia
  • 105: Acacia, Adilyn, Ayesha, Daniyah, Irelynn, Italia, Jadelyn, Janeth, Khalia, Maryah, Nadya, Trinitee
  • 104: Adaline, Amaiya, Anayeli, Angelia, Chevelle, Cianna, Gianni, Joscelyn, Kahlan, Karely, Magdalene, Penny, Scout, Shoshana, Skylah, Whitley
  • 103: Anisha, Delila, Evan, Jesse, Lariah, Naya, Nyomi, Samarah, Samia, Sariya, Shamya, Taylin
  • 102: Audree, Aven, Flora, Jalyssa, Jena, Josey, Kaylene, Kenlee, Kennady, Misty
  • 101: Ahtziri, Ariadne, Baila, Cambree, Claira, Danya, Edna, Eternity, Honor, Jaydah, Kaileigh, Kellie, Laina, Sinai, Violette
  • 100: Allegra, Amaia, Annemarie, Arihanna, Arissa, Chase, Deisy, Dora, Dream, Ela, Elli, Elysia, Greydis, Janna, Louise, Maliha, Mallorie, Marlena, Shaina, Zaida

*Nyasia could have made the top 1,000. In fact, it should have made the top 1,000. It was given to 263 babies, just like the names that ranked 996th-1,000th (Gretchen, Karli, Kloe, Lilyanna and Mireya). But it came in last alphabetically, so in the eyes of the SSA it’s name #1,001. Sad, sad…